Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the lovely people at The Broke and the Bookish. This week the prompt is to think about those books we loved more or less than we thought we would. I’ve decided to split this and do five of each. Here it goes!
5 Books I Loved More Than I Expected
1. Angelfall by Susan Eee
I really did not know if I would like this book at all when I started it but I devoured the trilogy and loved every second of it!
2. The Strange and Beautiful Sorrows of Ava Lavendar by Leslye Walton
This book is GORGEOUS and magical. I had zero idea what to expect from this but I loved it so much. It sparked a bit of a love for magical realism in me. If you have ANY recommendations similar to this, please hit me up!
3. The Nightingale by Kristin Hannah
It isn’t often I break away from YA books but this book BROKE my heart. I loved the characters and that this book is about strong female characters. I sobbed for a good 30 minutes after I closed this book!
4. Nimona by Noelle Stevenson
When I picked this up I had NEVER read a graphic novel. I thought this was absolutely charming and I loved how it raised so many important themes and the illustrations were fab too!
5. The Lunar Chronicles by Marissa Meyer
This series was SO hyped that I genuinely didn’t think it could ever live up to my extremely high expectations. Luckily it blew them out of the water. I remember being half way through Cinder and ordering the whole of the series because I was in LOVE.
5 Books That Didn’t Reach My Expectations
6. Allegiant by Veronica Roth
Gosh did I love the first two books in this trilogy. Alas, Allegiant did not at all live up to be the book I needed to wrap up this trilogy. I will forever forget about this and have my own ending in my head.
7. Paper Towns by John Green
Did. Not. Get. This. At. All.
8. Me and Earl and the Dying Girl by Jesse Andrews
This book just was not for me. I didn’t particularly enjoy the writing style or the humour in it. It just didn’t seem to match up with what I had expected.
9. Cuckoo Song by Frances Hardinge
I honestly did not have a single clue what was happening during this book. It received so many amazing reviews but I just could not connect with it at all.
10. Carry On by Rainbow Rowell
I KNOW (before you all shout at me!!). Let me begin by saying that I am a HUGE fan of Rainbow Rowell’s writing and I loved Fangirl. But (and it’s a big but) this just didn’t quite live up to the expectations I had in my head. It is indeed a lovely read but maybe my expectations were too high. Who knows!
Do we have any books in common? Do you agree/disagree with me? Tell me!
What books have you liked more/less than you expected?
Follow me on Twitter, Instagram, Bloglovin’ or Goodreads. Comments are always warmly welcome.
I loved ‘Cinder’ too! it was on my top10 YA post today although so was ‘Me and Earl…’ I also have a pretty negative review of Paper Towns haha! great post!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Me and Earl just wasn’t quite my cup of tea but that’s okay! I’m glad you enjoyed it. The Lunar Chronicles are just fab!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I felt the same about Cinder, I enjoyed it a lot more than I thought I would. I have Ava Lavendar out from the library so I should really bump it up my TBR.
Fab list, lovely 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah thanks my love! Ava Lavendar is so gorgeous and beautifully written! Hope you enjoy!
LikeLike
The Nightingale is one of my favorite books, I’m glad to see you really enjoyed it too! I’ve been meaning to read Ava Lavender for such a long time, I always seem to forget about it. I have to get to that soon. Great list!
LikeLike
Pingback: Sunday Summary 26.02.17 | Kelly's Rambles·
Nimona was such a good read! I didn’t enjoy Allegiant at all, it brought up too many new questions and just didn’t feel like a conclusion to a trilogy. I feel like John Green is overhyped, TFIOS was alright but I haven’t really been able to enjoy anything else by him
– Yasmin
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve heard REALLY good things about ‘Ava Lavender,’ but never read the book. Really glad to see the Lunar Chronicles on this list though as I’m curious about those – and have been told to read them asap.
Haven’t read either one, but I didn’t care for ‘Earl’ as a film, and “Paper Towns,” while “OK” wasn’t a favorite. By a long stretch.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Earl and Paper Towns were both books that didn’t impress me that much but I know others loved them.
Ava Lavendar is beautifully written so I recommend that if you like magical realism. I flew through the whole of the Lunar Chronicles last year, they are fab!
LikeLike
Totally agree on Carry on and Paper Towns! Just not my cup of tea.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m really glad I’m not the only one for Carry On!
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s crazy how much I agree with your picks, especially Angelfall (that story absolutely “flew” by) and EXCEPT for Cinder (I just have not been able to get into that story.)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Angelfall really caught me off guard with how fab it was! Glad you also enjoyed it!
LikeLike
Allegiant was a massive letdown IMO, especially with that ending. I remember sitting there going, “huh?” because it did not compute in my head. Me and Earl was also pretty meh in retrospect, although I think I gave it at least 3 stars when I read it way back when. Angelfall is on my Beat the Backlist TBR for this year so I’m even more excited to get around to it now. Hopefully it meets my expectations as well!
My TTT
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, I loved Paper Towns, even though I feel like everyone hates it. 😂 I still have The Cuckoo’s Song and Carey On on my TBR! Absolutely loved Angelfall and the Lunar Chronicles as well! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just didn’t see the point in it? It confused me because of that! I’m glad that you loved it though 🙂 ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Totally agree R.E Paper Towns!!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I still don’t get it!
LikeLike
me neither :’)
LikeLiked by 1 person
Have you seen the film?
LikeLike