Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by the lovely people at The Broke and the Bookish. This week’s prompt is to give 10 book recommendations on anything we like! As an avid lover of UKYA books I wanted to really give some recommendations to UKYA books and authors that I love and think everyone should read. Where possible I’ve included links to my own reviews if you want more detailed thoughts and I’ve also linked to all the Goodreads pages. I hope you find something to take your fancy. These are all from the UKYA contemporary genre! These are in no particular order!
1. A Quiet Kind of Thunder by Sara Barnard
A Quiet Kind of Thunder was the first book I read in 2017 and I knew straight away it was a book that would stay with me for a long time. It is full of emotion, joy, relationships and friendships. Steffi is a selective mute and suffers with anxiety, upon meeting Rhys (who is deaf) she discovers a new part of herself. This is a beautiful coming of age story that I really encourage everyone to read. This is the kind of story that leaves its own mark on every reader. Full review.
2. Radio Silence by Alice Oseman
Radio Silence was one of the first books I reviewed on here and I fell head over heels for it. Alice Oseman has such a special talent for capturing teenagers perfectly in her writing. This book deals with so many different themes, including (but not limited to) friendships, parent/child relationships, sexuality and finding/accepting yourself. It is also one of the most diverse books I have read. A great coming of age story full of love, laughter, sadness and teenage angst. There is something in this book for everyone, I highly recommend it. Full review.
3. Orangeboy by Patrice Lawrence
Orangeboy is a book that has made huge waves in the UKYA community. It is an award winning book and having finally read it I am not at all surprised. This book is full of diversity, it tackles issues I’ve not seen tackled so head on in UKYA literature before including the drug and gang violence. It is such a fast-paced read and it doesn’t take long to really care about the characters and want the best for them. This is a book that you need to experience for yourself and I really urge you to, it will either be relatable or eye opening.
4. Wing Jones by Katherine Webber
Would it be a recommendation post from me if it didn’t feature Wing Jones? No. But honestly this book is fantastic. It takes something devastating and turns it into something inspiring and wonderful. Wing is one of the most determined and spirited characters I have read and because of that she is hugely inspiring. With wonderful relationships and touches of magical realism, this is a book that will keep you flipping the pages until the end. It also has beautiful sprayed edges so you know you want this for your collection! Full review.
5. The State of Grace by Rachael Lucas
The State of Grace is such a charming and heartfelt read. Rachael Lucas has truly put part of herself into Grace and I am so thankful to her for writing this wonderful #OwnVoices young adult novel. Grace’s world is different to ours because of her autism and it was really interesting to see her perspective on the world. It certainly gave me plenty to think about and I know that pupils I teach will be falling in love with Grace for years to come, I certainly did. There is plenty to make you laugh in this wonderful book but also moments of raw emotion too. Brilliant! Full review.
6. Countless by Karen Gregory
Countless is a book that had a grip on my heart from the very beginning. Hedda is a teenager, she is pregnant and she has an eating disorder. She has huge, life changing decisions ahead of her and this book is one of the most raw, emotional books I have ever read. It is beautifully written and as a result is frightening and difficult to read at times but it is also just as hopeful as it is upsetting. If you are able to read this then I definitely recommend it, but get the tissues ready! Full review.
7. Paper Butterflies by Lisa Heathfield
Whilst we’re talking of having tissues ready, it’s time for me to once again recommend Paper Butterflies by Lisa Heathfield. Reading this book is hard. It is one of the most harrowing and difficult books that I have read but at the same time Lisa manages to make this such a hopeful and beautiful book too. It is a story of horrendous abuse but also has one of the most beautiful friendships I have read. Paper Butterflies is a book that I encourage everyone to experience. Whilst it may not be an easy book to read it is certainly one that will stay with me for a very, very long time and has changed something inside of me forever. Phenomenal. Full review.
8. Unconventional by Maggie Harcourt
Unconventional is a book that I read really recently and just fell in lvoe with. It follows the life of Lexi and her life as the child of someone who runs fan conventions. For the fangirl in me this was everything I wanted: it was full of fangirling, romance, friendship and emotion. I loved it wholeheartedly and if you’ve ever been a fan of anything I think you’ll love this book too!
9. The Spinster Club Trilogy by Holly Bourne
No UKYA recommendation list is complete without Holly Bourne featuring somewhere on the list and her Spinster Club trilogy is such a fantastic series for any young girl to read (or person of any age!). It is a fantastic introduction to feminism but also covers mental health issues, first romances and standing up for what you believe in. With plenty of humour and unforgettable moments these are a must read! [x] [x] [x]
10. Beautiful Broken Things by Sara Barnard
It only seems right to come full circle and end with another Sara Barnard title. I absolutely adore Sara’s writing and she is most definitely an auto-buy author for me. Beautiful Broken Things is a story of female friendships. It doesn’t shy away from the imperfections and there are some parts in this story that totally tore my heart out of my chest. It is truly fantastic. If you’re in the US, this book is titled Fragile Like Us – don’t miss out!
What are your favourite UKYA contemporary books?
Who is your favourite UKYA author?
Follow me on Twitter, Instagram, Bloglovin’ or Goodreads. Comments are always warmly welcome.
Pingback: Sunday Summary 20.08.2017 | Kelly's Rambles·
Radio Silence has been on my TBR for ages, I should really get to it soon! I did read and LOVE A Quiet Kind of Thunder, so I should definitely try Beautiful Broken Things.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hi! I looove this list! They all look like books I’d love. Glad I read the comment a few lines up that told me the alternate titles in the US! 🙂
My TTT
Leslie
LikeLiked by 1 person
Ah thank you, Leslie! I hope you are able to read at least one or two of them. We do get some fantastic contemporary YA in the UK and hopefully more of them will get their break in the US soon!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I can’t believe I’ve only read Radio Silence on this list. But I completely agree, Alice Ossman does a great job capturing the teenage experience. It’s eerily accurate! I think everyone can relate to it in some way. I pretty much want to read all the other books on this list!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Definitely, have you read Solitaire too? That’s also fab! Ah I hope you find some books to fall in love with from this list 🙂
LikeLike
Love this list! I can’t believe I’ve only read Beautiful Broken Things of these… Definitely need to pick up at least some of these soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh definitely! I think there are a lot of books here that people won’t have read/heard of which is why I wanted to give them a shout out! Let me know which ones you pick 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I actually haven’t read any of these yet. I’ve had my eye on Paper Butterflies and The State of Grace, but all of these sound wonderful. I sense my TBR growing as I type, lol.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Haha, I apologise to your TBR but at the same time do not feel at all guilty because these books need to be read and loved ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
The only one of these I’ve read is Countless, I liked it but it wasn’t really my kind of book. I’m intrigued by AQKOT. I’ve heard such good things about Radio Silence, so I should probably check it out.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2017/08/15/top-ten-tuesday-120/
LikeLiked by 1 person
I haven’t heard of a lot of these! I’ll have to see if they’ve been published in the US too or snag them off of Book Depository. I know Radio Silence has been published in the US and my library has a copy of it. I reeeally want to read that one soon.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Most of them are probably only UK publishers atm but I know that Radio Silence is in the US. Beautiful Broken Things is Fragile Like Us in the US and Wing Jones is The Heartbeats of Wing Jones 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks for the heads up! 😀 Luckily the Book Depository can save me, haha.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes! I believe A Quiet Kind of Thunder is out in the US at the beginning of 2018 🙂 BD is a lifesaver sometimes!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I have seen so many good things said about Holly Bourne’s books that I will have to try them at some point! 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
Interesting list. I haven’t heard of any of these book before, but I will definitely have to check some of them out as they sound really good.
LikeLike
Loving this list Kelly! Paper Butterflies, Wing Jones, OrangeBoy, and Radio Silence are at the VERY TOP of my list *heart eyes emoji* loving the diversity/representation in these books ❤ ❤ ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks Lilly! All four of those are incredible reads, there isn’t a single book on the list that I wouldn’t wholeheartedly encourage others to read. There is certainly quite a lot of diversity in those books! I hope you enjoy then when you get the chance ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thank you Kelly! I’m already looking into purchasing some of these this weekend 😃🖤📚🖤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I love what you did with this topic, but I haven’t read any of these yet! Guess I need to branch out and try some UKYA! 🙂
My TTT.
LikeLike
I’ve been seeing Sara Barnard’s books everywhere lately. I really want to read them!! Orangeboy sounds interesting as well!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Sara Barnard is one of my favourite authors. She just has this way of writing incredible complex but relatable characters!
LikeLike
YES! So many of my favourite books! The only one I haven’t read is Orangeboy, but one of the books I’m currently reading is Indigo Donut. I would really recommend it if you haven’t read it yet!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Lucy! Yes I love all of these books so much. I haven’t read Indigo Donut yet but I do have a copy! Hope you enjoy the rest of it 🙂
LikeLike