Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme created by The Broke and the Bookish which has now found a lovely new home at That Artsy Reader Girl. This week’s prompt is to share 10 books that surprised us! I decided to go with 10 books that have surprised me in a good way and this week I’m giving you a couple of sentences to explain why! I’ve also linked my own review where I have one, just in case you want to know more!
1. One of Us is Lying by Karen McManus
This book was so hyped last year and I really enjoyed it! It definitely surprised me as I had no idea who the killer was until right before the reveal. It is very cleverly written. [My review]
2. Dangerous Girls by Abigail Haas
I read this book a few years ago and I really, really loved it. It was one of those books you pick up on a whim and the next thing you know you’ve read the entire thing in one sitting.
3. The Deviants by C. J. Skuse
This book completely blew me away when I read it and knowing now what the deviants really are completely changes my perspective on the book. This is one I’ll definitely reread. [My review]
4. Tree Magic by Harriet Springbett
This book is so gorgeous and massively underrated (or maybe just undiscovered). It’s a beautiful coming of age story with some really stunning writing. [My review]
5. Cell 7 by Kerry Drewery
This is another book that I randomly picked up a littel while ago knowing very little about it and I adored it. This whole trilogy is fantastic and a really thought provoking loo at social class, power and privilege. [My review]
6. Illuminae by Jay Kristoff and Amie Kaufman
This book really sparked a love of sci-fi books for me. I ADORE the format of these books but the stories and characters are so fantastic too. I cannot wait to get my hands on Obsidio soon! [My review]
7. Nevernight by Jay Kristoff
I am a big fantasy reader but I had never read anything quite at the level of Nevernight and I just LOVED it. I think it’s the first novel I’ve read with footnotes too and I was surprised by how much I liked them being there. [My review]
8. The Sacred Lies of Minnow Bly by Stephanie Oakes
I talk about this book at every given opportunity because I really don’t think enough people have read it. A really haunting book about life after escaping from a cult. I loved Minnow and her story, I was shocked at how emotional this story made me. [My review]
9. Paper Butterflies by Lisa Heathfield
I have to say that I absolutely LOVE this book. Despite it being one of the most difficult books I have ever read, I love how hopeful it manages to be. This is probably the most angry I have ever been whilst reading a book. [My review]
10. The Call by Peadar O’Guilin
This book surprised me in many ways. It was absolutely brilliant but also completely shocking and at times very gruesome. I’m excited to read the sequel very soon! [My review]
Which books made your list this week?
Which books have surprised you in a good or bad way? Why?
Follow me on Twitter, Instagram, Bloglovin’ or Goodreads. Comments are always warmly welcome.
Pingback: March: A Bookish Reflection! | Kelly's Rambles·
Of all the books you have on your list, I’ve only read the first two and had pretty similar experiences myself. Two titles I’d totally recommend to others.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Illuminae was a good surprise for me, too!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve had One Of Us Is Lying on hold from my library for weeks! There’s a long waiting list… Glad to hear you liked it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great post Kelly! I had a book my Stephanie Oakes on my list too, except I went for The Arsonist, which I picked up at YALC last summer. It’s exciting to hear the Nevernight surprised you in a good way, as that’s a book that has been on my radar for a while, but I’ve not got round to picking up.
LikeLiked by 1 person
The Arsonist is also excellent. I highly recommend Minnow Bly! I can’t wait to see what Oakes writes next. Nevernight is brilliant, hope you enjoy it when you get to it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yeah, it was so good! Minnow Bly isn’t on my TBR at the moment, but I might add it on! Hehe thank you ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
It’s sooo good, about a girl who escapes from a cult 🙂
LikeLike
Oooh intriguing! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
I found the twist in One of Us is Lying really shocking too, but a friend who DM me as they read got it in 10 pages 😂😂
Amy xx
LikeLiked by 1 person
I really loved One of Us is Lying. It was such a great book and it definitely kept me guessing about who the killer was. I got The Call recently and can’t wait to read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh Kelly, you’ve made my day! I’ve been feeling a bit despondent lately, so you’ve cheered me up by featuring Tree Magic. Wait ’til you see what’s coming next (shhh)
LikeLiked by 1 person
I am EXCITED for whatever comes next, you know me! ❤
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve wanted to read Nevernight ever since I read and loved Illuminae. Fantasy is one of my favorite genres, so I feel like I would really enjoy it. Do you know if it’s a series as well?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Yes it is, there are currently two books out at the moment and the third is coming later this year 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
YES THE CALL! Have you read The Invasion yet?
LikeLiked by 1 person
Not yet but I have it here waiting!
LikeLike